LibGuides: Christian Ministries (CAPS): Find Articles

Highly Recommended Databases

ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials PLUS This link opens in a new window
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials combines the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion with ATLA's online collection of major religion and theology journals.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
JSTOR provides full-text articles from a wide variety of scholarly journals. Coverage ranges from the 1890s (in select journals) to four years prior to the current year.
New Testament Abstracts This link opens in a new window
The database features indexing and abstracts for journal articles and books related to New Testament studies.
Old Testament Abstracts This link opens in a new window
The database features indexing and abstracts for journal articles and books related to Old Testament studies. Topics covered include antiquities, archaeology, biblical theology, philology and much more.
Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window
Academic Search Premier is a large scholarly, multi-disciplinary, full-text database that provides full-text journal coverage for nearly all academic areas of study--including the social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical sciences, ethnic studies, etc.

Getting the full text of articles

Option 1 - Full text available within a database

When the full text of an article is available, you'll see a PDF or HMTL link:
Click on the link to be taken to the full text

Option 2 - Check other databases for full text

When you don't see a full text link below a citation you find in a database, look instead for a link that says "Check for Full Text."
If full text is available you’ll be taken directly to the resource, journal, or article in another database

Option 3 - Ordering an article we don't have full text for

If full-text is NOT available in any of our databases, clicking the "Check for Full Text" link will take you to a LibSearch page with options for requesting the article. When you encounter this:

Under the "Get it from other locations" link, you'll see options to request a physical or digital copy
Click the format you prefer, sign in, and review the information on the request form before clicking "Send"
You’ll be notified by email when the article is available, usually in 1-2 business days for digital copies

I have a citation--How do I find the article?

The most efficient way is to use one of the following:

Journal Title Search
Citation Linker

The Journal Title Search tells you if we subscribe to a journal, and which databases have it.

The Citation Linker asks you to enter citation information and tries to link you to a full text copy of an article, if one is available.

Google Scholar

Google Scholar searches many disciplines and sources, from peer-reviewed papers to theses, books, abstracts, and articles. Full-text @ My Library will link to the article when available from the Bethel University Library.