Academic Search Premier is a large scholarly, multi-disciplinary, full-text database that provides full-text journal coverage for nearly all academic areas of study--including the social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical sciences, ethnic studies, etc.
JSTOR provides full-text articles from a wide variety of scholarly journals. Coverage ranges from the 1890s (in select journals) to four years prior to the current year.
Based on the critically acclaimed fourth edition of Orchestral Music, this online resource provides greater and easier access to more information on composers and works. Find login info at this link.
Orchestral Music Online provides:
Access to information on more than 7,000 works by nearly 1,000 composers
Quick search by composer, title, or keyword
Advanced search by duration, instrumentation, chorus type, and soloists
Ability to cut and paste data into rehearsal schedules and other documents to save time and to eliminate transcription errors.
Links from individual works to music publishers and other sources
Links to online perusals scores, program notes, recordings etc.
IPA Source is a trusted resource for assisting educators and singers with language understanding and pronunciation. Its extensive catalog has amassed 15,792 professionally translated and transcribed titles including texts of arias, art song and liturgical texts in French, Italian, German, Spanish, English and Latin.
Oxford Reference Online brings together language and subject reference works from one of the world's biggest reference publishers into a single cross-searchable resource. The Core Collection contains almost 400 dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press.
