This Master Academic collection offers 12,500 full-length, curriculum-focused, streaming videos grouped into prearranged subject-specific categories: Humanities & Social Sciences; Business & Economics; Science & Mathematics; and Health & Medicine. Unlimited access and use from any location.
Kanopy has more than 26,000 films in its collection - including leading producers such as Criterion Collection, The Great Courses, New Day Films, California Newsreel, Kino Lorber, PBS, BBC, First Run Features, The Video Project, Media Education Foundation, Documentary Education Resources - on every topic imaginable.
Kanopy Changes: Due to rising costs, we need to prioritize curricular over recreational use of this collection. If you find that a video you want is not immediately accessible, please fill out the form provided to express your interest. Someone will be in touch with you shortly to gather additional information.
You can easily share films, create clips or teaching playlists, and embed them into the course system. Most films have closed captions and transcripts.
The collection spans some ten centuries of Western illumination, and contains manuscripts from all the major schools, including some of the great masterpieces of medieval manuscript art. The images and accompanying descriptions are the product of an extraordinary collaboration between the Pierpont Morgan Library and the Index of Christian Art to photograph, digitize, and describe all significant illustrations within the Library’s medieval and Renaissance manuscripts. Currently offers more than twenty thousand medieval images, and the number is constantly growing.
The DPLA offers a single point of access to millions of items—photographs, manuscripts, books, sounds, moving images, and more—from libraries, archives, and museums around the United States. Users can browse and search the DPLA’s collections by timeline, map, format, and topic.
Presents the Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection via a chronological, geographical, and thematic exploration of global art history. Comprises 300 timelines, 930 essays, close to 7,000 objects, and a robust index.
Provides free and open access to over 800,000 images digitized from the The New York Public Library's vast collections, including illuminated manuscripts, historical maps, vintage posters, rare prints, photographs and more.
Images from the Library of Congress collection, including photographs, fine and popular prints and drawings, posters, and architectural and engineering drawings. While international in scope, the collections are particularly rich in materials produced in, or documenting the history of, the United States and the lives, interests and achievements of the American people.
