Admin Sign In 

Political Science Research 

Last update: Sep 24th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.bethel.edu/political_science  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Search for Articles             Print Page
  

Research Databases

For more in-depth searching, search for articles in these databases one at a time.

Google Scholar

Google Scholar searches many disciplines and sources, from peer-reviewed papers to theses, books, abstracts, and articles. Full-text @ My Library will link to the article when available from the Bethel University Library.


(search results open in a new window)

Contact the Library

 

QuickSearch

 

Searches:

* Academic Search Premier * CIAO * CLICnet *CQ Researcher * Expanded Academic ASAP * Historical NY Times * JSTOR * MN Reflections *Periodicals Archive Online * Project Muse

Pine, Robert Edge, 1730?-1788, Savage, Edward, 1761-1817 Congress voting independence , 1785

Pine, Robert Edge, 1730?-1788, Savage, Edward, 1761-1817.

Congress voting independence, 1785

Image from ARTstor

 

      
     

    Journal Finder

     

    If the journal does not appear in this search or the available date range does not match the date you need, request the item via ILLiad.

     

    Finding full text of articles

    • When the full text of an article is available, you'll see a PDF or HMTL link.
    • When it's not available, Search for Bethel Libraries Full Text will connect you to full text in another resource or to request options.
    • If full text is available you’ll be linked to the resource, journal, or article:

    full text available

    • If full-text is NOT available, click University Patrons to request the article:

    no holdings found

    1. Log into ILLiad with your Bethel username and password (Note: The first time you log in you will be asked to create an account)

    2. Fill out the Request an Article form if it does not fill automatically

    3. Fill in the last realistic date you can use the article

    4. You’ll be notified by email when the article is available, usually 3-5 work days - most articles are delivered electronically

    Instruction Surveys

     

    Need Help? Ask Me!

    Profile ImageCarole Cragg, Associate Director BU Library
    Contact Info:
    Bethel University Library
    HC 315a
    651-638-6065
    Send Email

    Subjects:
    History, Nursing, Political Science, Social Work

     

    Political Science Toolbar

    Would you like to download a toolbar that stays in your browser window and offers quick access to many of the Political Science resources listed in this guide?

    If so, click here:

    Download Toolbar

     

    Search Tips

    You've got your research question; now it's time for effective searching. Try these tips:

    • Brainstorm a variety of keywords (poverty, low-income, income level, social class)
    • To Narrow search: Connect keywords with and (poverty and education and achievement)
    • Use quotes to search for a phrase ("social inequality")
    • To Broaden search: Use or to search synonyms (poverty or low-income and education)
    • Search by keywords, not sentences (poverty and "secondary education" and achievement instead of effect of poverty on high school students)
    • Use * to get different endings of a root word (school* searches for school, schools, schooling)
    • Look for subject terms or descriptors; use these terms to find more articles on your topic

     
    Description

      Loading content... please wait